You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

EB5 Visa Program And Foreign Investment Options For U.S. Residency

An EB5 program is a type of immigration visa that is available for foreign investors who would like to immigrate to the United States. The specific type of immigrant investment program varies between countries. However, all of the programs exist for the purpose of encouraging foreign investment in exchange for short-term or permanent United States residency. Requirements vary depending upon the country, including the amount of investment and the type of residency that will be awarded. It is important to understand the types of investment visas available to immigrants, and monetary and documentation requirements of the EB5 visa program.

Types of investment visas

In the United States, there are two types of investment visas: E-2 and EB5. The E-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa that a foreign investor obtains in order to maintain a navigation and commerce treaty with the United States. The EB5 visa program is the only employment based visa program in the United States that requires an investment. The investment is what sets the EB5 visa apart from other family based and employment based visas, as well as the Diversity Immigrant Visa.

Monetary requirements for the EB5 visa program

The EB5 program provides a way for foreigners to earn a green card, and potentially a permanent United States citizenship. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services is responsible for the EB5 visa program. Any foreign investor who invests $1 million in a new United States commercial enterprise can be eligible for a visa. A foreign investor can also invest $500,000 in a targeted employment area to receive an offer for a visa under the EB5 visa program. In addition to the initial investment value minimum, the investment must also create ten full-time jobs for United States workers. Once the investor has received the visa under the EB5 program, they can apply for a U.S. green card. If there is proof that ten jobs have been created, the investor can attempt to obtain permanent residence in the United States.

The EB5 visa program can provide an ideal opportunity for an investor and his family to move to the United States for school, work, or retirement. The EB5 visa program has two options for immigrant investors and their immediate families. Once the individual qualifies for a visa under the EB5 program, the investor and immediate family will be approved for a short-term residency permit.

Documentation required for the EB5 visa program

A foreign investor must provide appropriate documentation and the qualified investment funds to get the conditional residency permit under the EB5 visa program. In order to get this permit, the investor must also meet the requirements for job creation. After the short-term green card has been issued, the immigrant has around two years to apply for permanent residency status. The investor can complete this process alone, without any type of sponsor, at any approved regional center.

Hope Housing Foundation (HOPE) is a Texas based nonprofit corporation committed to creating and preserving affordable workforce housing for individuals and families. We serve those with low and moderate income status within many communities. In addition to affordable housing, we provide educational scholarships, resident services, and other activities and programs that directly benefit our residents and the local community. As a nonprofit organization with a strong commitment to affordable housing, as well as community development, we reinvest any excess revenue back into the corporation. To learn more about HOPE and affordable housing, give us a call at (214) 842-8075 or Contact Us by email.

Leave a Reply